Golden Apple Scholars receive a Crystal Apple for completing their impactful five-year commitment to teach in an Illinois school-of-need. Nearly a decade ago, these teachers were chosen to participate in the Golden Apple Scholars teacher preparation program as high school seniors or early college students, and agreed to teach in an Illinois school-of-need for five years upon graduating from an Illinois college.

2019 Crystal Apple Recipients (Name, Hometown, School, School City)

Victoria Aguilar, Chicago, Immaculate Conception, Chicago

Jaqueline Alba, South Elgin, Huff Elementary School, Elgin

Rhianna Arreguin, Beach Park, Melzer School, Morton Grove

Daniel Baker, Elk Grove Village, Hope Academy, Decatur

Maxwell Balsano, Naperville, Henry W Cowherd Middle School, Aurora

Stephanie Bernardo-Reiman, Downers Grove, STEM Magnet Academy Elementary, Chicago

Kira Bonk, Romeoville, Addison Trail High School, Addison

Miranda Buob, Bloomington, Bloomington High School, Bloomington

Margaret Byrne, Chicago, Dr Preston L Williams Jr Elementary School, Urbana

Idalia Chavez, Melrose Park, Northwood Jr High School, Highland Park

Monica Crawford, Oak Park, Meehan Elementary School, Chicago

Rocio Del Real, Chicago, McCormick Elementary School, Chicago

Emmanuel Del Rio, Palatine, Kenwood Academy High School, Chicago

Marisol Del Rio, Glenview, Chicago Technology Academy High School, Chicago

Katherine Flessner, Elmhurst, Stone Elementary School, Addison

Morgan Freeck, Grayslake, Elmwood Elementary School, Elmwood Park

Dawnesha Freeman, Chicago, Roosevelt Magnet School, Peoria

Rebecca Gazouski, Davis Junction, Julia Lathrop Elementary School, Rockford

Kevin Glabowicz, Waukegan, Cristo Rey St Martin, Waukegan

Henry Gomez, Chicago, Schurz High School, Chicago

Sandra Gomez, Chicago, Washington Elementary School, Mundelein

Ariel Gonzalez, Chicago, Belding Elementary School, Chicago

Lauren Gryczewski, Alsip, Lincoln Jr High School, Chicago

Tiffany Guel, Riverside, Carson Elementary School, Chicago

Martha Haro, Glenview, Carson Elementary School, Chicago

Lika Hindi, Staunton, East St Louis-Lincoln Middle School, East St. Louis

Kaleigh Hruban, East Peoria, P L Bolin Elementary School, East Peoria

Joseph Hruban, Midlothian, Delavan Jr High School, Delavan

Patrick Hunter, Oak Park, Horizon Science Acad-McKinley Park, Chicago

Maia Jackson, Chicago, Bronzeville Classical School, Chicago

Adam Jimenez, Chicago, Westcott Elementary School, Chicago

Kimberly Karnatz, McHenry

Kyle Kimball, Orion, Knoxville Sr High School, Knoxville

Elisabeth Knierim, Bethalto, Belleville High School-West, Belleville

Amanda Kriegl, Belvidere, Emerson Elementary School, Berwyn

Jordan Lanfair, Chicago, Noble St Charter-Hansberry College Prep - Silver, Chicago

Karianna Lauer, Springfield, Fairview Elementary School, Springfield

Alysia Luevano, Winthrop Harbor, Clinton Elementary School, Chicago

Brock Massie, Chicago, Chicago Academy High School, Chicago

Shavon Mathus, Chicago

Fanny Medina, Chicago, Whittier Elementary School, Chicago

Miguel Melchor, Evanston, Clinton Elementary School, Chicago

Amelia Meyer, Sterling, Rock Island Academy, Rock Island

Tasha Mohn, Pawnee, South Fork Jr Sr High School, Lincoln

Wilson Neill, Lebanon, Hamilton Jr/Sr High School, Hamilton

Shannon Newsome, Chicago, St Cletus School, LaGrange

Danielle Pfister, Lanett, Armstrong-Oakview Elementary School, Normal

Kayley Pyne, Normal, W A Johnson School, Bensenville

Evgenia Rakanovic, Chicago, Fairview South Elementary School, Chicago

Maura Raleigh, Western Springs, Forest Park Middle School, Forest Park

Kathleen Riner, Galesburg, Trewyn K-8 School, Peoria

Jahmila Rodriguez, Chicago, Thorp J N Elementary School, Chicago

Scott Rogers, Sandwich, Rock Falls Middle School, Rock Falls

Genevieve Roland, Chicago, Clemente Community Academy High School, Chicago

Carlos Romero, Chicago, Calmeca Academy Elementary School, Chicago

Tiffany Ryan, Sauk Village, Barack H Obama Learning Academy, Chicago

Elise Scannell, Jerseyville, Franklin Jr/Sr High School, Franklin

Hannah Schmitz, Des Plaines, Daniel Burnham Elementary School, Cicero

Sara Seweryn, Chicago, Shields Middle School, Chicago

Jigna Shah, DesPlaines, Early Learning Center - Schaumburg, Schaumburg

Jennifer Sichory, Chicago, Hubbard High School, Chicago

Sierra Sims, Dolton, Providence-Englewood Elementary Charter, Chicago

Jennifer Stroot, O'Fallon, Kreitner Elementary School, Collinsville

Liliana Tinoco, Chicago, Aspira Charter Schools, Chicago

Christa Valencia, Lansing, Ray Elementary School, Richton Park

Diana Vidal, Cicero, Komensky Elementary School, Berwyn

Theresa Yerkes, Justice, Jane Addams Middle School, Chicago